Adams v. Jacquez
[…] Second, petitioner argues that there was insufficient evidence that the shooting was committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with the gang. Third, petitioner argues that there was insufficient evidence that he intended to promote, further or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members. Fourth, he argues that there was insufficient evidence that he was an active participant in the gang.

Petitioner raised the first three claims on direct appeal. In a reasoned opinion, the California Court of Appeal addressed these claims:

Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides for an enhanced prison sentence when a defendant commits a felony "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members[.]" For purposes of this statute, a "criminal street gang" is defined as "any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of [specified criminal activities], having a common