Adams v. Jacquez
[…] The undersigned begins by setting forth the elements of petitioner's convictions. Attempted murder requires 1) the specific intent to kill; and 2) the commission of a direct but ineffectual act toward accomplishing the intended killing. People v. Smith, 37 Cal.4th 733, 739 (2005). Shooting from a motor vehicle requires a willful and malicious discharge of a firearm from a motor vehicle at a person other than the occupant. Cal. Penal Code § 12034(c). Shooting at an occupied motor vehicle requires a willful and malicious discharge of a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle. Cal. Penal Code § 965.

With regard to both counts of attempted murder, petitioner was also convicted of a firearm enhancement pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 12022.53(c) which provides for a sentence enhancement of 20 years for any person who, "in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), personally and intentionally discharges a firearm."

With regard to the underlying convictions, petitioner was prosecuted as a principal and as an aider and abettor.