Adams v. Horne
[…] his health, care, safety, or therapeutic needs without the assistance or protection of a guardian or (ii) manage property or financial affairs or provide for his support or for the support of his legal dependents without the assistance or protection of a conservator. A finding that the individual displays poor judgment alone shall not be considered sufficient evidence that the individual is an incapacitated person within the meaning of this definition.
Calvert v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., No. 5:12CV00017, 2012 WL 2804838, at *9 (W.D. Va. July 10, 2012) (quoting what is now Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-2000). “A finding that a person is incapacitated shall be construed as a finding that the person is ‘mentally incompetent' as that term is used in Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia and Title 24.2 unless the court order entered pursuant to this chapter specifically provides otherwise.” Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-2000.

Adams asserts that mental health issues he has allegedly encountered during the years since the September 2014 incident qualify him as incapacitated for purposes of tolling under 8.01-229(A)(2)(b).