Adams v. Horne
[…] An inmate's § 1983 action is commenced for purposes of the statute of limitations when he delivers his complaint to prison authorities for mailing. Lewis v. Richmond City Police Dep't, 947 F.2d 733, 735-36 (4th Cir. 1991). For purposes of this Opinion, I will assume that Adams delivered his Complaint to authorities for mailing on the same day that he signed and dated it.

III.

Although Adams attempts to invoke tolling under section 8.01-229(A)(2)(b), he fails to state facts that sufficiently support his tolling argument. Section § 8.01-229(A)(2)(b) provides that if after a cause of action accrues, the “person entitled to bring such action becomes incapacitated, the time during which he is incapacitated shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.” “[A] person shall be deemed incapacitated if he is so adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, or if it shall otherwise appear to the court or jury determining the issue that such person is or was incapacitated within the prescribed limitations period.” Id.