ADAMS v. HITT CONTRACTING, INC.
[…] Id. ¶ 16. Adams makes no allegation, however, that Hitt had the right to terminate Steele's employees, controlled and directed Steele employees' day-to-day work, or in any other way acted as Adams' employer. Consequently, the court finds that Adams' complaint does not allege any facts consistent with a finding that Hitt is his, or Steele's, employer. Because Adams does not allege that Hitt is his employer (or a labor organization or an employment agency), the court grants Hitt's motion to dismiss Adams' § 2-1402.11 claim.

3. DCHRA § 2-1402.31

Section 2-1402.31(a)(1) of the DCHRA states that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice to "deny, directly or indirectly, any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodations" on the basis of that person's race or color.

Hitt and Steele contend that this claim should be dismissed because the DCHRA defines "place of public accommodation" in terms of physical locations and structures and does not include "employment-related issues."