Adams v. Griffin
[…] The county attorney may also file such a petition if ordered by a court to do so. § 36-521(F). If after the evaluation the patient is found to require court-ordered treatment, the evaluating agency or the county attorney is to file a petition for treatment under § 36-533. § 36-531(A)-(C).

¶12 "If a petition for court-ordered evaluation is filed by a prosecutor pursuant to § 13-4517, a prior application for court-ordered evaluation or prescreening is not necessary." § 36-521(I). And, § 36-531(E) directs that when a prosecutor files a petition pursuant to § 13-4517, and the evaluating agency intends to release the person, the agency must give the "prosecuting agency" notice of that intent. See also § 36-540(Q) ("If the court does not find a person to be in need of treatment and a prosecutor filed a petition pursuant to § 13-4517, the evaluation agency, within twenty-four hours, shall notify the prosecuting agency of its finding."). "Prosecuting agency" is defined to include "the county attorney, attorney general or city attorney who applied or petitioned for an evaluation or treatment pursuant to this chapter." § 36-502(38).

¶13 Third, there are procedural rules under Rule 11, Ariz. R. Crim.