Adams v. Griffin
[…] Upon receiving an application, a screening agency is to provide a prepetition screening and, if it finds reasonable cause to believe the patient should be subject to court-ordered evaluation, file a petition for evaluation. § 36-521(A)-(D). The county attorney may also file such a petition if ordered by a court to do so. § 36-521(F). If after the evaluation the patient is found to require court-ordered treatment, the evaluating agency or the county attorney is to file a petition for treatment under § 36-533. § 36-531(A)-(C).

¶12 "If a petition for court-ordered evaluation is filed by a prosecutor pursuant to § 13-4517, a prior application for court-ordered evaluation or prescreening is not necessary." § 36-521(I). And, § 36-531(E) directs that when a prosecutor files a petition pursuant to § 13-4517, and the evaluating agency intends to release the person, the agency must give the "prosecuting agency" notice of that intent.