Adams v. Griffin
[…] Otherwise, an order issued under §§ 13-4512 or 13-4514 remains in effect for not more than twenty-one months or the maximum possible sentence. § 13-4515(A).

¶9 If the court proceeds under § 13-4517, any party may request that the court dismiss the charges, remand the defendant to an evaluating agency "for the institution of civil commitment proceedings," or "[a]ppoint a guardian ad litem." § 13-4517(A). "If the defendant is remanded, the prosecutor shall file a petition for evaluation ...." § 13-4517(A)(1). The court may also "retain jurisdiction" over the defendant until commitment under title 36 or appointment of a guardian. § 13-4517(C) ; see also § 13-4517(D)-(E).