Adams v. Griffin
[…] ¶9 If the court proceeds under § 13-4517, any party may request that the court dismiss the charges, remand the defendant to an evaluating agency "for the institution of civil commitment proceedings," or "[a]ppoint a guardian ad litem." § 13-4517(A). "If the defendant is remanded, the prosecutor shall file a petition for evaluation ...." § 13-4517(A)(1). The court may also "retain jurisdiction" over the defendant until commitment under title 36 or appointment of a guardian. § 13-4517(C) ; see also § 13-4517(D)-(E).

¶10 Separate from the process set in motion by a request to determine incompetency under § 13-4503, § 13-4504(A) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary," a "court may hold a hearing to dismiss any misdemeanor charge against [an] incompetent person" who "has been previously adjudicated incompetent to stand trial." If the charge is dismissed, "the court may order the prosecutor to initiate civil commitment or guardianship proceedings." § 13-4504(B).