Adams v. Doe
[…] (Id.) Raffield also attached the memorandum to the draft affidavit along with the remaining paperwork to ensure it was reviewed by the officers on the day shift so that the proper disposition of the 2007 charge would be provided to the magistrate. (Raffield Aff. ¶ 10, ECF No. 154-2 at 5.)

The 2007 armed robbery conviction was material to the probable cause determination because an armed robbery conviction satisfies the “convicted of a violent crime” element of that offense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-500(A) (“It is unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a violent crime, as defined by Section 16-1-60, that is classified as a felony offense, to possess a firearm or ammunition within this State.”); S.C. Code Ann § 16-1-60 (“For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of: . . . armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)).” But Adams did not have a 2007 armed robbery conviction; he had a 2003 strong arm robbery conviction, and strong arm robbery in violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-325 is not a “violent crime” under S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60.