Adams v. Doe
[…] The South Carolina Tort Claims Act provides, “This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). The Act further provides that, even if the employee is named in the action brought under the Act, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c). However, subsection (b) of that section provides, “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted . . . actual malice[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b).

Moreover, under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, the State expressly consents to suit only in South Carolina state courts and does not consent to suit in a federal court or in a court of another state.