Adams v. DeWine
[…] (Emphasis sic.) Vieth at 286 (plurality opinion). Indeed, in Rucho, the court suggested that state constitutional and statutory provisions similar to Section 1(C)(3)(a) provide standards and guidance that state courts can apply. Rucho at, 139 S.Ct. at 2507-2508, citing, inter alia, Florida Constitution, Article III, Section 20(a) ("No apportionment plan or individual district shall be drawn with the intent to favor or disfavor a political party or an incumbent") and Del.Code Ann., Title xxix, Section 804 (providing that no state legislative district shall "be created so as to unduly favor any person or political party"). Chief Justice John Roberts, writing for the majority, noted: "We do not understand how the dissent can maintain that a provision saying that no districting plan 'shall be drawn with the intent to favor or disfavor a political party' provides little guidance on the question."