Adams v. Deen
[…] We agree with both contentions.

"An easement is a property right separate from ownership that allows the use of another's land without compensation." 810 Props, v. Jump, 141 Wn.App. 688, 696, 170 P.3d 1209 (2007). "An express conveyance of an easement, by grant or reservation, must be made by written deed." Beebe v. Swerda, 58 Wn.App. 375, 379, 793 P.2d 442 (1990); RCW 64:04.010 ("Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed."). "No particular words are necessary to constitute a grant, and any words which clearly show the intention to give an easement, which is by law grantable, are sufficient to effect that purpose, providing the language is sufficiently definite and certain in its terms."