Adams v. Cromwell
[…] In order for the plaintiff to state a legally sufficient claim against the city for liability for the negligent acts of its employees, she must comply with the statutory requirements of General Statutes § 7-465. That statute provides in relevant part that:

[a]ny town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . No action for personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action accrued . . . .

In Jones v. City of Hartford, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 556220 (December 17, 1996, Hennessey, J.) ( 18 Conn.