Adams v. City of New York
[…] The January 22 , 2021 Conference

On January 22, 2021, this Court heard the parties on Proposed Intervenors' application. In an order issued on the same date (NYSCEF doc No. 55), this Court granted the application and this decision provides this Court's rationale therefor.

Discussion

I. Intervention in General

CPLR § 1012 (a) governs intervention as of right. It provides, in relevant part, the following:

"(a) Intervention as of right. Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
xxx
2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment;"

CPLR § 1013, on the other hand, governs intervention by permission and states that:

"Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when...the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.