Adams v. City of Kansas City
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 207(k) indicates 216 hours is the standard; however, the federal regulations state “the 216-hour standard has been replaced…by 212 hours for fire protection employees.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 553.201(a), 553.230(a).

For the partial exemption to apply, the employer must be a public agency, the employees must be engaged in fire protection services, and the employer must adopt a qualifying work period. 29 U.S.C. § 207(k); 29 C.F.R. § 553.224(a) (defining a qualifying work period as “any established and regularly recurring period of work which…cannot be less than 7 consecutive days nor more than 28 consecutive days.”). Neither party disputes the City is a public agency or that Plaintiffs engage in fire protection services. Pursuant to the CBA and the parties' stipulation, the firefighters “normal FLSA work period” is twenty-eight days, which is a qualifying work period.