Adams v. Children's Hosp. of the King's Daughters
[…] See supra note 4.

Similar to the discussion of section 1681h(e) qualified immunity regarding the Defamation Claim, supra, section 1681t(b)(1)(F) does not preempt the VCPA Claim because CHKD is not a "a person who furnish[es] information to consumer reporting agencies"; CHKD furnished Adams's consumer information to a debt collector, not to a CRA. As such, section 1681t(b)(1)(F) does not preempt the VCPA Claim, as CHKD's conduct is not regulated under the FCRA.

CHKD also argues that the VCPA Claim is preempted by federal consumer protection laws based on the language of the VCPA itself. Section 59.1-199 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[n]othing in [the VCPA] shall apply to . . . [t]hose aspects of a consumer transaction which are regulated by the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq." Va. Code § 59.1-199 (2014 Repl. Vol.). For example, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia has held that because under "15 U.S.C. § 1603 consumer real estate transactions are covered by the Federal Consumer Protection Act, the [VCPA] is inapplicable." Smith v.