Adams v. Children's Hosp. of the King's Daughters
[…] Additionally, the exception listed in section 1681h(e) does not apply because CHKD "neither used [Adams's] consumer report nor took adverse action based on information in [Adams's] report or information disclosed by a user." Id. B. The VCPA Claim.

See supra note 4.

1. The VCPA Claim Is Not Adequately Pleaded.

CHKD argues that Adams has not adequately pleaded a VCPA claim because she does not allege that CHKD made a misrepresentation upon which Adams relied or that CHKD made a misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction. The Court agrees.

Adams alleges that CHKD violated section 59.1-200(14) of the Code of Virginia, which is a "catch-all" provision of the VCPA stating that "[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction . . . committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction [is] hereby declared unlawful." Va. Code § 59.1-200(14) (2014 Repl. Vol.). Hence, to properly state a cause of action under this provision, Adams must allege (1) a misrepresentation (2) by a supplier (3) in connection with a consumer transaction.