Adams v. Children's Hosp. of the King's Daughters
[…] See id. at 24, 431 S.E.2d at 279. If a court sustains a demurrer, it is within the court's discretion to allow leave to amend the complaint, and such leave "shall be liberally granted in furtherance of the ends of justice." Va. Sup. Ct. R. 1:8.

In Virginia, common-law defamation requires "(1) publication of (2) an actionable statement with (3) the requisite intent." Jordan v. Kollman, 269 Va. 569, 575, 612 S.E.2d 203, 206 (2005).

Title 15, section 1681h(e), of the United States Code states as follows:

Except as provided in [other] sections . . . of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).

The General Assembly intended that the VCPA "be applied as remedial legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public." Va. Code § 59.1-197 (2014 Repl. Vol.).