Adams v. Children's Hosp. of the King's Daughters
[…] Owens v. DRS Auto. Fantomworks, 288 Va. 489, 497, 764 S.E.2d 256, 260 (2014). "The VCPA clearly does not require the consumer to prove in every case that misrepresentations were made knowingly or with the intent to deceive, . . . , but only in cases where the court finds that the violation was 'willful.'" Id. (quoting Va. Code § 59.1-204(A)). The court went on to hold that the plaintiff nevertheless must still prove the elements of reliance and damages in misrepresentation cases because section 59.1-204(A) provides that "[a]ny person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of this chapter" is entitled to initiate a VCPA action. Id. at 498, 764 S.E.2d at 261 (quoting Va. Code § 59.1-204(A) (emphasis added by the court)). In light of the express holding of Owens, the Court disagrees with Adams's position that reliance upon the misrepresentation is not required.

See supra note 4.