Adams v. Children's Hosp. of the King's Daughters
[…] Security Collection is simply a debt collector who received and retransmitted information regarding Adams's debt. CHKD therefore is not a furnisher of information to a CRA.

See supra note 4.

See supra note 4.

Because CHKD is not a CRA, a user of information, or a furnisher of information to a CRA, it does not qualify for immunity under 15 U.S.C. section 1681h(e).

CHKD ultimately conceded as much during the Hearing. See Tr. 12-14.

Even if CHKD were a furnisher, arguendo, section 1681h(e) still would not apply because the disclosure of Adams's information was not made pursuant to the referenced other sections of the Code, nor was it "based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based . . . on the report." 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). CHKD's disclosure of Adams's information was not made pursuant to sections 1681g and 1681h because these sections only apply to CRAs. See Ross v. F.D.I.C., 625 F.3d 808, 814 (4th Cir. 2010).