Adams v. Champagne
[…] MacDonald, 121 Conn. 611, 613 (1936), McManus v. Jarvis, 128 Conn. 707, 710 (1942). In Rapid Motor Lines Inc. v. Cox, 134 Conn. 235, 239 (1947) the court said of this statute: "the statute in question simply provides for an action on the statute to enforce a penalty and that therefore no rights not specifically bestowed by its terms should be created by implication." Besides as noted Paul v. McPhee Electrical Contractors supra, specifically held that an apportionment complaint cannot be based on a violation of the product liability act, §§ 52-572m et seq.; it had to be based on negligence. Just as § 13a-144 refers to neglect standards in its application so too the product liability act defines in § 52-572(m)(b) product liability claims as all actions including but not limited to "Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligence or innocent; misrepresentation or non disclosure whether negligent or innocent."