Adams v. Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, LLC
[…] Valencia v. Freeland & Lemm Constr. Co., 108 S.W.3d 239, 242 (Tenn. 2003) (citing Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Stevenson, 368 S.W.2d 760 (1963)).

The parties agree that BATO was not Adams' direct employer. Under Tennessee law, however, the responsibility to provide workers' compensation benefits—and the resulting immunity from tort liability—extend beyond the direct employer and the traditional employer-employee relationship. Section 50-6-113 of the Tennessee Code provides, in pertinent part:

A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113(a). In accordance with these provisions, "if a subcontractor's employee is injured on premises under the principal contractor's control, the principal contractor"—as a "statutory employer"—"is liable to that employee to the same extent as the subcontractor.