Adams v. Boorum Pease Co.
[…] Apparently, he had been employed in this country as a stamper in a union shop for about a month; but for the last year before entering the defendant's employ had been engaged in various employments, receiving much less compensation than a stamper would receive. He had worked for the defendant about three months. Apparently, he had done no work as a stamper within a year. The average weekly wages of the employee forms the basis of compensation. His case may fall within subdivision 2 of section 14 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, which provides: "his average annual earnings shall consist of three hundred times the average daily wage or salary which an employee of the same class working substantially the whole of such immediately preceding year in the same or in a similar employment in the same or a neighboring place shall have earned in such employment during the days when so employed." The Commission, however, may conclude that the method indicated by subdivision 2 "cannot reasonably and fairly be applied" to this case, as provided by subdivision 3 of that section, in which case it would be its duty to arrive at the annual earnings as indicated by that subdivision.