Adams v. Blount Cnty.
[…] As an initial matter, the Court does not conclude from the body camera evidence that Deputy Burns ever said he would "cuff" Mr. Edwards. While the audio is difficult to hear, it sounds like Deputy Burns says he's going to "check" Mr. Edwards. Because he was not going to "cuff" Mr. Edwards, Deputy Burns does not need to show he had probable cause for an arrest during the initial phase of the stop.

Deputy Burns cites to three different statutes that he contends gave him probable cause for an arrest. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-16-502(a)(2)(A) (false report); Id. § 39-16-602(a) (evading arrest); Id. § 39-16-603(a) (obstruction of law enforcement).

Under the "false report" statute, it is unlawful to "make a...statement in response to a legitimate inquiry by a law enforcement officer concerning a material fact about an offense or incident within the officer's concern, knowing that the report or statement is false[.]" Id. § 39-16-502(a)(2). The State must show the person making the statement acted "with the intent to obstruct or hinder the officer from preventing the offense or incident from occurring or continuing to occur, or apprehending or locating another person suspected of committing an offense[.]" Id. § 39-16-502(a)(2)(A)-(B). Thus, a person cannot be guilty of making a false report just because they know the statement is false.