Adams v. Atl. Richfield Co.
[…] [DE 224 at 28-29.] Recall that these four plaintiffs allege they presently reside in a private, single family home on the Superfund Site. While the plant closed in 1949, they claim that contaminated groundwater continues to migrate from DuPont's property to their residence. Judge Kolar granted them leave to amend to assert a private nuisance claim, noting that courts have had “differing interpretations within this district as to whether a nuisance claim can lie when a defendant's polluting conduct has ceased, but the nuisance has not.” [DE 180 at 20-22.]

Indiana Code § 32-30-6-6 defines nuisance as “[w]hatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the sense; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property,” and provides “the subject of an action.” Subsection -7 states, “If a proper case is made, the nuisance may be enjoined or abated and damages recovered for the nuisance.” Ind. Code § 32-30-6-7. As explained by Judge DeGuilio, in Hostetler v. Johnson Controls Inc.: