Adams v. Annucci
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(b). The second provision cited in § 622—§ 805—provides that inmates serving indeterminate sentences "shall be assigned a work and treatment program as soon as practicable," and that the DOCCS Commissioner must "review the inmate's institutional record to determine whether he has complied with the assigned program" no more than two months prior to the inmate's eligibility for parole to determine if the inmate merits a certificate of earned eligibility. N.Y. Corr. Law § 805. Finally, § 622 also states that any inmate committed to DOCCS custody "on or after the effective date of [§ 622] [, April 13, 2007,] for a felony sex offense" must, "as soon as practicable, be initially assessed by staff of the [O]ffice of [M]ental [H]ealth" regarding their "risk of violent sexual recidivism and . . . need for sex offender treatment while in prison." Id. § 622(5) (emphasis added).