Adams v. Annucci
[…] (Am. Compl. 2 (emphasis omitted).) As discussed above, this claim is barred by Heck, as a finding in Plaintiff's favor would necessarily imply that the revocation of his good time credits, which was based on his failure to participate in the SOTP, was invalid. See supra Section II.B.1. However, Plaintiff's claim also fails on the merits. First, Plaintiff continues to base this claim on an incorrect reading of New York Correction Law § 622, and thus has not cured the deficiencies that existed in his original Complaint. (Op. 17-18.) As the Court previously discussed, (id.), § 622 requires DOCCS to make an SOTP available to inmates who are serving sentences for felony sex offenses "and are identified as having a need for such program in accordance with [§§ 803 and 805 of Chapter 43 of the Correction Law]." N.Y. Corr. Law § 622(1).