Adams v. Annucci
[…] (Id. at 4.) Additionally, by allowing Annucci to be involved in the assignment of inmates to the SOTP, Plaintiff alleges that Sullivan "failed [in] her duties to operate and administrate the [SOTP]." (Id. at 3.) Plaintiff claims that the Court previously misconstrued § 622 because it is "not a DOCCS program law, it[] [is] a medical procedure law in DOCCS operated and administrated by the OMH and . . . Sullivan." (Pl.'s Mem. 5.)
However, § 622 specifically tasks DOCCS, of which Annucci is the Acting Commissioner, with "mak[ing] available a sex offender treatment program for those inmates who are serving sentences for felony sex offenses . . . and are identified as having a need for such program in accordance with [§§ 803 and 805]." N.Y. Corr. Law § 622(1). Further, § 622 requires DOCCS to "make such treatment programs available sufficiently in advance of the time of the inmate's consideration by the case review team . . . so as to allow the inmate to complete the treatment program prior to that time." Id. Here, it appears that the SOTP was made available to Plaintiff based on the offense for which he is serving his sentence. (Pl.'s Grievance.)