Adams v. Anheuser-Busch Companies, Inc.
[…] Corporate Consulting, Inc., No. 94-3218, 1995 WL 510041 at *2 (6th Cir. Aug. 28, 1995) ("Although the complaint makes a conclusory allegation that [the insurance company] was the administrator of the plan, it does not contain any factual allegations to support this conclusion[.]"). Even assuming that the complaint is sufficient to allege that Karrenbrock has duties with respect to the Plan, the mere fact that a person holds an office or position within the plan does not make that person a fiduciary. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, Q A D-3. A holder of an office or position of an employee benefit plan would be a plan fiduciary if that person "has the final authority to authorize or allow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists as to the interpretation of the plan provisions relating to eligibility for benefits." Id. In ¶ 55 of the complaint, plaintiffs allege that their benefit claims were denied "by Defendant Karrenbrock[.]" However, the complaint fails to allege factually how Karrenbrock has any discretionary authority to grant or deny benefits.