Adams v. 3M Co.
[…] The law of the forum state “provides the substantive law governing diversity cases.” K&T Enters., Inc. v. Zurich Ins. Co., 97 F.3d 171, 176 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Thompson, 58 S.Ct. 817 (1938)). Therefore, in this case, the Court will apply Kentucky substantive law. The Kentucky Middleman Statute provides that, in a products liability case, distributors are generally shielded from liability when they sell a product in its “original manufactured condition or package” so long as the manufacturer is identified and subject to the court's jurisdiction. KY. REV. STAT. § 411.340. The exception to this rule is when the distributor “knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.” Id. If a distributor falls within this exception, the statutory immunity vanishes. See id. The burden of showing the predicate, by a preponderance of the evidence, is on the distributor. Id. Showing the exception falls on the claimant. See Flint v.