Adams-Hall v. Adams
[…] She later claimed that she felt she did not need representation because she thought "it was cut and dry." The Commissioner determined that Father was the biological father but not the legal father because he had not signed a written consent to provide his sperm for the express purpose of becoming the father of the child under the Uniform Parentage Act. Mother requested a review of the Commissioner's Order and a Family Court Judge affirmed the Order in its entirety. A Motion for Relief Pursuant to Family Court Rule 60(b) was filed by Mother. The Family Court denied Mother's motion to reopen the matter.

13 Del. C. § 8-704 provides:

(a) Consent by a woman and a man who intends to be a parent of a child born to the woman by assisted reproduction must be in a record signed by the woman and the man. This requirement does not apply to a donor.
(b) Failure to sign a consent required by subsection (a) of this section, before or after birth of the child, does not preclude a finding of paternity if the woman and man, during the first 2 years of the child's life, resided together in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as their own.

(6) This Court reviews the Family Court's denial of a motion to reopen pursuant to Rule 60(b) for abuse of discretion.