Adamany v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] As we shall discuss, real parties in interest have agreed to cure the unconscionability of the cost-sharing clause as suggested in our original opinion. We conclude that the unenforceable punitive damages bar is severable, and thus the dispute may be arbitrated.

DISCUSSION

I

The primary issue in this proceeding is whether there was an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, since the employment agreement was not signed by either party.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides: "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." (Emphasis added; all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.) Section 1280, subdivision (f) provides that a "`Written agreement shall be deemed to include a written agreement which has been extended or renewed by an oral or implied agreement."