Adam v. Howard's Appliances, Inc.
[…] We observe the amended complaint alleges the sales contract was in written form; no allegations state that there was ever an oral agreement regarding defendant's installation of the washing machine. Plaintiff does not argue that he should have been permitted to modify the amended complaint to allege breach of an oral contract. This might be explained by the two-year statute of limitations that generally applies to claims for breach of an oral contract. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 339, subd. 1 [subject to certain exceptions, an action on "a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing" must be commenced within two years after accrual].) It is likely the statute of limitations as to any claim defendant breached an oral contract to properly install the washing machine expired in July 2006—a little less than two years before the complaint in this action was filed.