Ada Liss Grp. (2003) Ltd. v. Sara Lee Corp.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the statute governing "no oral modification" and the North Carolina commercial code's silence on "no waiver" clauses is strong indication that such clause is invalid. (See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-209(4).) Defendants argue, and the Court agrees that this statute does not completely negate a "no waiver" clause. Plaintiff also asserts N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-303(f) which indicates that the course of performance between parties is relevant to waiver. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-303(1) ("a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance"). Defendants contend, however, that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-202 negates this argument because the parties may control the use of extrinsic evidence such as course of performance between the parties. (See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-202; see also Ace, Inc. v.