M.W. v. M.T. (In re A.C.W.)
[…] II. Abandonment

Melvin claims Monte did not offer sufficient proof of abandonment. Melvin blames his lack of contact with A.C.W. on Alecia's insistence he was not the father. He maintains he agreed to wait to connect with A.C.W. even after learning he might be the father because Alecia said she wanted to save her marriage to Monte. Melvin emphasizes he took steps to be involved in A.C.W.'s life after he received the DNA results in April 2017. Melvin excuses his lack of financial assistance for A.C.W. with the absence of any order to pay support. These protestations are not convincing.

Section 600A.8(3)(b) provides:

If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child.