Acuity Insurance Co. v. Higdon's Sheet Metal Supply
[…] A former insurance agent certainly has no fiduciary duties to a former insured.

B.

Higdon's third cause of action is for professional negligence. Despite having no contractual or fiduciary duty to Higdon's, Wessel could have a statutory and common law duty upon which a negligence action is based.

First, Wessel had a statutory duty to act reasonably promptly with respect to its handling of the notice of loss from Higdon's. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.12-230(2) (2007). Kentucky's Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act ("UCSPA") prohibits any person from "failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies." Id.

Given Wessel's duty to act reasonably promptly, the Court must next consider whether such duty was breached. Wessel submitted notice of the subject fire loss to the insurer seven days after receipt.