Active Transp. v. Fred M. Boerner Motor Co.
[…] This allows the parties to assess whether to take the expert's deposition, to fully explore the relevant subject area at any such deposition, and to select an expert who can respond with a competing opinion on that subject area. . . . 'Late disclosure of experts . . . frustrates the very purposes of the discovery statutes, and should be permitted, with appropriate safeguards and limits, only when absolutely necessary to avoid a miscarriage of justice.'" (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 146-147.)

Section 2034.610 governs the procedure for a party to seek to augment an expert witness list. Pursuant to that section: "(a) On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to . . . [¶] (1) Augment that party's expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained." The statute further requires that the parties first meet and confer and that any motion "shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit.