Acosta v. United States
[…] Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e).
This Court will accordingly address Acosta's claim directly without regard to whether it is time or procedurally barred.

Civil Minutes, ECF No. 10.

"After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP, has the responsibility for administering the sentence." Thus the BOP, not the judiciary, is responsible for implementing the statutes concerning the computation of a federal sentence.

See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment ... shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.").

According to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), federal sentence does not commence until the BOP receives a defendant into its custody to serve a sentence: