Acosta v. Revolutionary Home Health, Inc.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Section 15(a)(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2) states that it is unlawful for any person to violate section 7 of the Act.

Penalties for violations of section 207 of the Act include the following: an employer who violates the provisions of section 207 "shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

Section 11(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 211(c), provides as follows:

Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter or of any order issued under this chapter shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time, and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders thereunder.
29 U.S.C. § 211(c). Section 15(a)(5) of the Act states that it is unlawful for any person