Acosta v. Revolutionary Home Health, Inc.
[…] Because Defendants have provided no evidence from which the Court could conclude that their recordkeeping practices satisfy the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(8), and (9), Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this aspect of its recordkeeping claim.

Although Plaintiff does not specifically address what relief is appropriate for recordkeeping violations, Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 217. (Doc. 36 at 31.) Section 217 provides that "[t]he district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title." As set out above, a recordkeeping violation pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) which includes the regulatory violations at issue here is unlawful pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(5).