Acosta v. Patenaude & Felix
[…] DIRECTV, 221 F.R.D. at 527 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). "[I]t is well-settled law that a proposed settlement may be acceptable even though it amounts to only a fraction of the potential recovery that might be available to the class members at trial." Id. (citations omitted).

Here, the immediate cash relief provided to class members represents nearly 70% of the maximum class-wide statutory damages allowed by the FDCPA, which are capped by statute at one percent of Defendant's net worth. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(B) ("in the case of a class action, (i) such amount for each named plaintiff as could be recovered under subparagraph (A), and (ii) such amount as the court may allow for all other class members, without regard to a minimum individual recovery, not to exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the debt collector"). To date, 4,209 class members have submitted valid claims forms, and if no further claims are submitted, each of these claimants will receive approximately $3.00. Further, by settling this matter, both parties avoid the expense of trial and uncertainty of outcome.