Acosta v. Kijakazi
[…] Shinn v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 391 F.3d 1276,1278 (11th Cir. 2004).

The Commissioner uses a three-step process to determine whether a child is “disabled.” See Shinn, 391 F.3d at 1278. First, the ALJ determines whether the child is “doing substantial gainful activity.” If the child is, the Commissioner “will determine that [the child is] not disabled.” § 416.924(a). Second, if the child is not engaged in “substantial gainful activity,” the Commissioner will “consider [the child's] physical or mental impairment(s) first to see if [the child] ha[s] an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe.” Id. If the impairment is not severe, the Commissioner will conclude the child is not “disabled.” Id. Third, if the impairment is severe, the Commissioner will determine whether the child has an impairment that causes him to suffer “marked and severe functional limitations.” § 416.924(d).