Acosta v. Immigration Naturalization Service
[…] In addition, the court reads a pro se plaintiff's opposition papers liberally, construing them to raise their strongest arguments. Burgos v. Hopkins, 14 F.3d 787, 790 (2d Cir. 1994).

DISCUSSION OF MOTION TO DISMISS

The government asserts that the Court lacks both the subject matter jurisdiction to hear this petition and that there is no claim upon which relief may be granted pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and (6), respectively.

The government correctly alleges that petitioner filed his request for de novo review under INA § 310(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1421, after a deadline imposed by INS regulations set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b), which state in relevant part that "an applicant shall file a petition for review in the United States District Court having jurisdiction over his or her place of residence . . . within a period of not more than 120 days after the [Immigration and Naturalization] Service's determination." The government is correct that petitioner filed his application on October 24, 2005, more than two and one half years after his initial application was denied on January 27, 2003.