Acosta v. City of Phoenix
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(a). An agency that satisfies these requirements may be formally designated a "Fair Employment Practices" ("FEP") agency if it "submits a written request to the Chairman of the [Equal Employment Opportunity] Commission." 29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(b). Alternatively, if the Commission is "aware that an agency or authority meets the . . . criteria for FEP agency designation [in § 1601.70(a)], the Commission shall defer charges to such agency or authority even though no request for FEP agency designation has been made." Id.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims are time-barred under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1). In the action filed with the EEOC on March 11, 2005, Acosta stated that the Metro Facilities Division forced him to work in an isolated warehouse that used a swamp cooler.