Ackermann v. Wyeth Pharmaceuticals
[…] See id. §§ 314.125(a), (b)(3)-(4).

FDA regulations mandate the format and content of all the labeling sections, "Contraindications," "Warnings," "Precautions," and "Adverse Reactions," and the risk information each section must contain. See id. §§ 201.56-57. The FDA states its product-specific labeling requirements in an "approvable" letter to the manufacturer. See id. § 314.110(a) ("FDA will send the applicant an approvable letter if the application . . . substantially meets the requirements of this part and the agency believes that it can approve the application . . . if . . . specific conditions (for example, certain changes in labeling) are agreed to by the applicant. The approvable letter will describe . . . the conditions the applicant is asked to meet."). Approval of the NDA is "conditioned upon the applicant incorporating the specified labeling changes exactly as directed, and upon the applicant submitting to the FDA a copy of the final printed labeling prior to marketing." See id. § 314.105(b).