Ackerman v. N.Y. Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens
[…] City of New York, 9 N.Y.3d 825, 827, 842 N.Y.S.2d 756, 874 N.E.2d 720; Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87–88, 614 N.Y.S.2d 972, 638 N.E.2d 511; Paolicelli v. Fieldbridge Assoc., LLC, 120 A.D.3d 643, 644, 992 N.Y.S.2d 60).

“Article 6 of the Labor Law sets forth a comprehensive set of statutory provisions enacted to strengthen and clarify the rights of employees to the payment of wages” ( Truelove v. Northeast Capital & Advisory, Inc., 95 N.Y.2d 220, 223, 715 N.Y.S.2d 366, 738 N.E.2d 770; see Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub & Co., 82 N.Y.2d 457, 461, 605 N.Y.S.2d 213, 626 N.E.2d 29). Section 190 of the Labor Law defines the term “wages” as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis” (Labor Law § 190 [1] ). “Section 193 prohibits an employer from making ‘any deduction from the wages of an employee’ unless permitted by law or authorized by the employee for certain payments made for the employee's benefit” ( Ryan v.