Ackerly v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Thus, each party here advocates a different standard for the right to recover, which standard could control the instruction given to the jury and could greatly impact the outcome of the case.

Defendant's citation here is in fact only to the statutory definition of "serious injury." The citation offered does not support the broad statement of law made. In point of fact, the restricted right of recovery defendant advocates is expressed in McKinney's Insurance Law § 5104(a): "Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury or for basic economic loss." Neither party has to date addressed the other, more complex issues raised by this statute.

Connecticut's "No-Fault" system was in place prior to January 1, 1994, when it was repealed by Public Act 93-297 §§ 28, 29.

Conversely, the different standard might ultimately prove of little impact.