Acevedo v. United States
[…] DaVinci Aircraft, Inc. v. United States, 926 F.3d 1117, 1123 (9th Cir. 2019).

Subdivision (c) of section 2680 of Title 28 of the United States Code states “[a]ny claim arising in respect of the ... detention of any goods, merchandise, or other property by ... any other law enforcement officer, except that the provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title apply to any claim based on injury or loss of goods, merchandise, or other property, while in possession of . any other law enforcement officer ..”

Section 3723 of Title 31 of the United States Code provides as follows:

(a) The head of an agency (except a military department of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard) may settle a claim for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that--
(1) is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment; and
(2) may not be settled under chapter 171 of title 28.
(b) A claim under this section may be allowed only if it is presented to the head of the agency within one year after it accrues.
(c) A claim under this section may be paid as provided in section 1304 of this title only if the claimant accepts the amount of the settlement in complete satisfaction of the claim against the Government.

III. PLAINTIFF'S SMALL CLAIMS COURT ACTION

In a small claims court action filed in the Merced County, Plaintiff alleges that on October 6, 2017, he was an inmate at United States Penitentiary, Atwater, and was placed in special housing.