Acevedo v. Flightsafety Int'l, Inc.
[…] The trial court reduced plaintiff's back pay award by one-half of the unemployment benefits he received, reasoning that this result was equitable because both the employer and the employee had contributed to the State unemployment fund. We review a trial court's legal interpretations de novo. Manalapan Realty v. Manalapan Twp. Comm., 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

On this appeal, defendant initially relied on N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97, which provides as follows:

In any civil action brought for personal injury or death, except actions brought pursuant to the provisions of [N . J.S.A. 39:6A-1] et seq., if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, the benefits, other than workers' compensation benefits or the proceeds from a life insurance policy, shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award recovered by the plaintiff, less any premium paid to an insurer directly by the plaintiff or by any member of the plaintiff's family on behalf of the plaintiff for the policy period during which the benefits are payable. Any
party to the action shall be permitted to introduce evidence regarding any of the matters described in this act.

[Ibid.]

It is clear from its language and legislative history that this statute was intended to reduce automobile insurance premiums by abrogating the common-law collateral source rule in personal injury cases.