Acevedo v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor
[…] The Tribunal found that Acevedo falsely or fraudulently misrepresented his employment. Acevedo was ordered to refund $9,987, the full amount of benefits he received for the weeks ending July 25, 2009 through December 26, 2009. The Tribunal did not give a credit to Acevedo for the benefits he would otherwise have received for partial unemployment, apparently because he falsely or fraudulently represented his unemployment. He was also fined $2,496.75 pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(a) for making false or fraudulent statements that he was not earning wages while he was receiving benefits. See N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(a) (stating a fine may be imposed where a claimant "makes a false statement or representation, knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact."). In addition, Acevedo was disqualified for benefits for one year. See N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(g)(1) (stating a claimant may be disqualified from receiving benefits for one year if the claimant has received benefits "as the result of any false or fraudulent representation").