Acevado v. Citibank
[…] (Id. ¶ 25) For this putative class, Plaintiffs seek "a release of any moneys unlawfully restrained in violation of [the] EIPA"; "a refund of any fees improperly charged by Defendant in violation of [the] EIPA"; and an injunction "[e]njoining Defendant from transferring any of the 5239 Class['s] moneys that have been unlawfully restrained by the Defendant in violation of [the] EIPA." (Id., ad damnum clause.)

C.P.L.R. § 5239 provides that "[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5239.