Acevado v. Citibank
[…] Here, this Court is convinced, based on the Court of Appeals' decision in Cruz, 22 N.Y.3d 61 (2013), that New York's highest court would "reach a different conclusion" as to a plaintiff's ability to recover funds turned over to a judgment creditor. Cornejo, 592 F.3d at 130.

As this Court has previously noted (see Mar. 13, 2015 Mem. Op. & Order (Dkt. No. 81) at 6-7), in Cruz the New York Court of Appeals ruled that account holders may seek relief against their banks for violations of the EIPA via C.P.L.R. §§ 5239 and 5240, and that these mechanisms for relief "are exclusive." Cruz, 22 N.Y.3d at 78.

Section 5239 is available only where restrained funds have not yet been transferred to a judgment-creditor (see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5239 ("Prior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding. . . ." (emphasis added))) While pursuant to Section 5239 an account holder can "obtain a civil remedy, such as the release of any money unlawfully restrained, an injunction barring transfer of exempt property to the sheriff or judgment creditor, or reimbursement of any bank fees improperly