Acevado v. Citibank
[…] (Id. ¶ 19; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5222(h)-(i)) Moreover, in such instances, banks may not charge the account holder fees in connection with the attempted restraint. (SAC (Dkt. No. 91) ¶ 19)

The amount that judgment creditors are prohibited from restraining varies with the minimum wage. (SAC (Dkt. No. 91) ¶ 19; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(i) ("A restraining notice issued pursuant to this section shall not apply to an amount equal to or less than the greater of two hundred forty times the federal minimum hourly wage . . . or two hundred forty times the state minimum hourly wage . . . .")).

Plaintiffs initiated this action on October 21, 2010, and filed an amended complaint on February 14, 2011. (See Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1); Am. Cmplt. (Dkt.