ACES EIGHTS REALTY v. HARTMAN
[…] Nonetheless, SBA seeks dismissal the cross claims against it, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), on the theory that the deed covenant made by SBA "does not apply where the claim is based on remediation of petroleum contamination." (SBA Motion to Dismiss [#12], p. 11). Specifically, SBA contends that, "[b]ecause the only hazardous substance identified in the complaint and cross-claims is petroleum, which is expressly excluded from CERCLA's definition of hazardous substances, the covenant is not applicable to the costs at issue in this matter." (Id., p. 13).

Congress, in 42 U.S.C. § 9620(h), directed that the United States include a deed covenant such as the one at issue here whenever it transferred property, "on which any hazardous substance was stored for one year or more, known to have been released, or disposed of." CERCLA defines a "hazardous substance" as