ACES EIGHTS REALTY v. HARTMAN
[…] In or about August of 2000, Aces demolished the building on the northwest corner of the property, which is apparently when it learned of the existence of the other underground storage tanks. Aces removed the tanks, but tests have revealed unacceptably high levels of contaminants in the soil and ground water. As a result, the New York Department of Environmental Conservation is now seeking to compel Aces to clean up the site.

Aces commenced this action in New York State Supreme Court, Chemung County, and the SBA removed the action to this Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Aces is asserting only one cause of action against SBA, namely, a claim under New York Navigation Law § 181, which states that, "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section," and that, "[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum."