ACES EIGHTS REALTY v. HARTMAN
[…] N.Y. Navigation Law § 181(1)(5) (McKinney 1989 Supp. 2002). Under the Navigation Law, a "person" is defined as "public or private corporations, companies, associations, societies, firms, partnerships, joint stock companies, individuals, the United States, the State of New York and any of its political subdivisions or agents." Id. § 172(14). The term "petroleum" is defined as "oil or petroleum of any kind and in any form including, but not limited to, oil, petroleum, fuel oil, oil sludge, oil refuse, oil mixed with other wastes and crude oils, gasoline and kerosene." Id. § 172(15). Aces is also suing the Atkinses, and the Atkinses have asserted a cross-claim against SBA, to enforce the deed covenant. (Atkins Answer with Cross-claim [#4], ¶¶ 19-23)