ACES EIGHTS REALTY v. HARTMAN
[…] In addition, Aces has cross-moved for leave to amend its amended complaint, to include an allegation that this Court has jurisdiction over the Navigation Law claim against SBA pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 634. Oral argument was originally scheduled for August 8, 2002, but was rescheduled twice, first at plaintiff's request, and second due to the Court's involvement with a lengthy criminal trial. On October 25, 2002, counsel appeared before the undersigned. The Court has thoroughly considered the parties' submissions and the arguments of counsel.

As discussed further herein, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) provides that SBA may "sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy."

ANALYSIS

Sovereign Immunity

SBA contends that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, since SBA, as an agency of the United States, enjoys sovereign immunity. It is clear that, "[a]bsent a waiver, sovereign immunity shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit," and that, "[s]overeign immunity is jurisdictional in nature." Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 114 S.Ct. 996, 1000 (1994) (citations omitted). However, although SBA did not see fit to mention this fact in its motion to dismiss, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) provides that SBA may "sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy." This omission by SBA is highly significant, and in fact, is largely dispositive of its motion, since numerous decisions of the United States Supreme Court have recognized that such statutory language effects a "broad waiver" of sovereign immunity. See, Federal Deposit Ins.