Ace Quality Farm Prods., LLC v. Endeavors
[…] Ellis v. Crockett, 51 Haw. 45, 51, 451 P.2d 814, 819 (1969). Conversely, “general damages are those damages which usually accompany the kind of wrongdoing alleged in the complaint so that the mere allegation of the wrong gives sufficient notice to the opposite party of the kind of damage that will be claimed at trial[.]” Id.; see 22 Am.Jur.2d Damages § 644 (2015) ( “[G]eneral damages need not be pleaded with specificity because the opposing party is on notice as a matter of law that general damages arise from the nature of the injury alleged.”).

A request for treble damages, pursuant to HRS § 480–13(b)(1), is more like a request for general damages than a request for special damages. HRS § 480–13(b)(1) statutorily provides that a plaintiff injured by conduct declared unlawful by HRS § 480–2 may sue for damages and “shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater,” if judgment is for plaintiff. (Emphasis added.)