Ace Construction v. McIlravy
[…] The 1998 amendments to Chapter 17A did not appreciably alter the key language governing judicial review, and a party challenging agency action must still show the action is unsupported by substantial evidence in the record, when that record is viewed as a whole. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f) (1999). The main legislative change is presented by new subsections defining the concepts of substantial evidence and the entirety of the record before the reviewing court. The appellants maintain Sanchez is no longer controlling in light of section 17A.19(10)(f)(3), which clarifies a court's obligation to view the record as a whole, stating that an agency finding:

The section currently states that an agency action may be overturned if it is "[b]ased upon a determination of fact clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f) (1999). Prior to amendment, reversal was warranted where agency action "[i]n a contested case [was] unsupported by substantial evidence in the record made before the agency when that record is viewed as a whole . . . ." Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)(f) (1997).