Ace Black Ranches, Llp v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The Supreme Court agreed and struck down the law as in violation of the anticommandeering doctrine and therefore unconstitutional. See id. ("It is as if federal officers were installed in state legislative chambers and were armed with the authority to stop legislators from voting on any offending proposals.").

Here, in contrast, the CWA's National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permitting program, by its terms, does not require a state to do, or refrain from doing, anything. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342. Rather, the CWA lays out a process by which a State "desiring to administer its own permit program for discharges into navigable waters within its jurisdiction" may submit a proposal to the EPA to take over such responsibility. Id. at 1342(b). A state that volunteers to institute and administer the CWA's NPDES permitting program may do so upon EPA's approval. Id.