Accresa Health LLC v. Hint Health Inc.
[…] Thus, they should have been omitted from the "improper means" definition that was submitted to the jury. Id.
Similarly, the "breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret" instruction should have been omitted from the charge. Id. According to the court, under the plain language of both TUTSA and the court's charge, "TSI needed to acquire the trade secrets as a result of the alleged breaches to support a misappropriation finding." Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(3)(A) ("'Misappropriation' means: (A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means[.]") (emphasis added in Title Source).