Accresa Health LLC v. Hint Health Inc.
[…] 3) disclosed or used the trade secrets without HouseCanary's express or implied consent, and that TSI, at the time of the disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know its knowledge of the trade secrets were acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain secrecy or limit their use.
Id. at *7 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(3)(A), (B)(i), (B)(ii)(b)). Thus, the jury was instructed that it could find misappropriation based on either a "use" theory or an "acquisition by improper means" theory. Id. at *9 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134A.002(3)(A), (B)(i), (B)(ii)(b)). The appellate court noted neither the statute nor the jury charge defined "use," but both defined "improper means" as "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret, or espionage through electronic or other means." Id. (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(2)).

TSI objected to the question on the basis that it "obtained the alleged trade secrets properly under the agreements between the parties" and "there is no evidence of . . . improper means."