Accomando v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Defendant claims that the ALJ found that Dr. Mills' opinion was in conflict with the opinion of Dr. Fechner, the medical expert, and the ALJ reasonably chose to rely on Dr. Fechner's opinion. Dr. Fechner testified that Dr. Mills' assessment was not consistent with Dr. Mills' reported physical findings. Defendant argues that the ALJ was entitled to rely on Dr. Fechner's opinion because Dr. Fechner was a medical expert and his opinion was based on his review of the entire medical record. See C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(e)(2) and 416.927(e)(2).

Section 416.912(e)(1) provides that a medical source will be recontacted for purposes of clarification "when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary information, or does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." See Johnson, 529 F.3d at 204. An ALJ's rejection of a treating physician's testimony or opinion does not trigger the ALJ's duty to give the doctor an opportunity to explain testimony that the record overwhelmingly disputed. See Johnson, 529 F.3d at 205 (finding the language in § 416.912(e)(1) is preceded by a qualification and recontact will proceed if "the evidence we receive from your treating physician or psychologist or other medical source is inadequate for us to determine whether you are disabled"). Here, the ALJ found that the record overwhelmingly disputed Dr. Mills' opinion. Thus, the ALJ did not have a duty to recontact Dr. Mills for clarification and, therefore the ALJ did not fail to consider Dr. Mills' report.

C. Evaluation of Fibromyalgia