Access Plumbing Corp. v. 1184 Brighton Dev.
[…] Thus, plaintiff has alleged Lien Law article 3-A trust claims, which may be asserted on behalf of the beneficiaries of the trust ( see Edgewater Constr. Co. v 81 3 of Watertown , 1 AD3d 1054, 1057; Atlas Bldg. Sys. v Rende, 236 AD2d 94, 495; Mike Bldg. Contr., Inc. v Just Homes, LLC , 27 Misc 3d 833, 851-853; Trofien Steel Constr. Inc. v Rybak, 26 Misc 3d 1223[A], 2010 NY Slip Op 50235[U], *6 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2010]).

Plaintiff, in support of its instant motion insofar as it seeks class action certification, notes that under Lien Law § 77 (1), a trust arising under Lien Law article 3-A must be enforced by the holder of any trust claim "in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust." Lien Law § 77 (1) specifies that in any such action, "the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure in a class action as provided in [CPLR] article nine . . . ; provided, however, that in determining whether the prerequisites of a class action have been satisfied, the provisions of [CPLR 901 (1) (a)] . . . may be waived at the discretion of the court."

Plaintiff asserts that the class should be certified as all persons and/or entities which provided materials and/or services for the improvement of the premises, and whose claim accrued on or before September 16, 2008 (the date of the completion of the premises).