Access Plumbing Corp. v. 1184 Brighton Dev.
[…] It is noted that with respect to plaintiff's second cause of action to foreclose on its mechanic's lien (which was displaced by the bond), Bay Supply, MNP, and VIP are not required to be in contractual privity with Brighton, as the property owner, in order to file and foreclose on their mechanic's liens, and that they may maintain this claim ( see Lien Law § 3 ; Spectrum Painting Contrs., Inc., 64 AD3d at 576; Kuhn v Kober, 203 AD2d 536, 536; Rainbow Elec. Co. v Bloom, 132 AD2d 539, 539; Hartman v Travis, 81 AD2d 692, 693).

As to plaintiff's diversion of trust claims pursuant to Lien Law article 3-A, Lien Law § 71 (3) (a) defines "trust claims," with respect to the trust of which an owner is trustee, as meaning "claims of contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen arising out of the improvement, for which the owner is obligated," and also as meaning "any obligation of the owner incurred in connection with the improvement for a payment or expenditure defined as cost of improvement."