Access Plumbing Corp. v. 1184 Brighton Dev.
[…] Contrs. v Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 87 NY2d 148, 157-158).

These funds and any rights that the recipient of those funds has to receive other funds in connection with the project constitute assets of a trust held by the recipient as trustee on behalf of the subcontractors and materialmen that perform work on the project ( see Lien Law § 70). Any failure of the trustee to apply trust funds received for the purpose of paying contractors, subcontractors, or materialmen beneficiaries of the trust or to otherwise apply the trust funds for a proper purpose is a diversion of trust funds ( see Lien Law § 72).

In defining trusts, Lien Law § 70 (5) (d) provides that "[t]he assets of the trust of which the owner is trustee [include] the funds received by [it] and [its] rights of action for payment thereof . . . as consideration for a conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion thereof." As noted above, plaintiff asserts that Brighton is a trustee of the funds received as consideration for conveyance of Units 4C and P7 of the premises, that it diverted these funds by paying them to Capital, that Capital participated in this diversion, and that Igor Fleyshmakher, as a principal