Accelerated Sys. Integration v. Hausser
[…] Hunt v. Marksman Prod., Div. of S/R Indus., Inc. (1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 760, 762.

{¶ 15} Appellant's complaint is rooted in claims of accounting malpractice and alleges erroneous conclusions in the audit of MRK's financial records by appellees. Appellant contends that this professional malpractice led to the inaccurate calculation of Joseph's 1999 bonus. However, concerns were raised that the claims brought by appellant were time-barred under R.C. 2305.09(D), which reads in pertinent part:

{¶ 16} "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

{¶ 17} "* * *

{¶ 18} "(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in section 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 19} Under the statute, appellant's claims were required to have been filed within four years of the time at which the cause of action accrued.