Acad. Hill, Inc. v. City of Lambertville
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-1(a). Under the NJTCA, "[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public employee within the scope of his employment in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances." Id. § 59:2-2.

"'Public entity' includes the State, and any county, municipality, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public body in the State." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:1-3.

A plaintiff may not pursue a tort in strict liability against New Jersey state actors under the NJTCA. Id. § 59:9-2(b) ("No judgment shall be granted against a public entity or public employee on the basis of strict liability . . . ."); see Ayers v. Jackson Twp., 525 A.2d 287, 296 (N.J. 1987) (the NJTCA "precludes recovery against governmental entities for . . . strict liability claims"); see also Dalehite v.