AC Media Grp., LLC v. Sprocket Media, Inc.
[…] Kinross Gold U.S.A., Inc., 531 F. Supp. 2d 1234, 1240 (D. Nev. 2008) (stating a plaintiff in a breach of contract action must "show (1) the existence of a valid contract, (2) a breach by the defendant, and (3) damage as a result of the breach." (quotation omitted)). I therefore deny the motion to dismiss on the basis that the complaint's allegations do not sufficiently allege the contracts' existence.

2. Statute of Frauds

Under Nevada's statute of frauds, certain types of agreement are void unless they are in writing and "subscribed by the person charged therewith." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.220. An agreement to answer for another's debt falls within the statute of frauds. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.220(2). Likewise, an agreement "that, by the terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making thereof" must be in writing and signed or it is void.

As to this second category, the fact that performance actually exceeds one year does not render the agreement void where the agreement's terms do not indicate that it could not be performed within one year. See Atwell v. Sw.