Abraxis Bioscience, Inc. v. Navinta LLC
[…] A generic drug manufacturer filing an ANDA must attach copies of the proposed label to be used with the generic drug. 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8). Pursuant to regulation, the proposed label for the generic drug "must be the same as the labeling approved for the reference listed drug[.]" 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iv). However, the label for the generic drug may differ from the label for the listed drug if it omits "an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent. . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iv).